U.S. Bank · personal card · terms checked 2026-08-31

Is the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve worth its $400 annual fee?

Short answer: no combination of the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve’s credits covers its $400 fee; both together come to $350. The remaining $50 has to come from status, lounges, perks and points. The catch is where it pays: $325 of the $350 advertised only works through U.S. Bank Travel Center.

$350 in advertised credits against a $400 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

What it takes to cover the $400 fee

Even if you reached every one of the two credits, they would cover $350 of the $400 fee. The remaining $50 has to come from status, lounges, perks and the points the card earns, all valued below.

Of the $350: $325 only pays on bookings made through U.S. Bank Travel Center.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$400
Advertised credits2 credits, face value per year$350
Portal-onlypays only on the issuer’s travel portal$325
Short of the fee, at best$-50

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-08-31. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The two credits on the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
$325 Travel Center CreditMAJOR NERF effective 2025-12-15: previously auto-applied to any travel AND dining purchase; now only purchases made through the U.S. Bank Travel Center qualify. The portal is a commodity merchant-of-record OTA, so the hotel elite-status trap applies to redeeming this credit on hotel stays. Card itself is CLOSED to new applicants (since 2024-11-11) but existing holders keep and renew it; the audit question is keep vs product-change vs cancel. $325 $325 a year, resets on your card anniversary U.S. Bank Travel Center only (hotels, flights or cars) automatic once you spend portal-only
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck CreditUp to $100 every four years; amortized $25/yr. Survived the Dec 2025 changes. $25 up to $100 once every four years ($25 a year amortized) Global Entry, TSA PreCheck automatic once you spend —

What makes the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve’s credits hard to use

Portal-only, but not hotel-only. $325 Travel Center Credit can be spent on flights or car rentals as well as hotels. If you hold hotel status, spend it on the flights or the car: a portal hotel booking makes the portal the merchant of record, and the chain will not honor your status or post points.

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • Priority Pass Select (8 visits/yr), retail value up to $280 a year. Valued per observed flight day, once across your whole portfolio, credited to the cheapest card that covers it.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
10×Hotels & rental cars via U.S. Bank Travel CenterU.S. Bank points at 1.0¢
5×Flights via U.S. Bank Travel CenterU.S. Bank points at 1.0¢
3×Mobile wallet purchases on up to $60,000 a yearU.S. Bank points at 1.0¢
1×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

A verdict on the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve is never just keep or cancel. The audit scores the cheaper card in the family on your same year of charges. If it clears its fee, the verdict is downgrade; if none does, it is cancel, and the report names the best card it rejected.

Downgrade targetFeeCreditsAdvertised
U.S. Bank Altitude Connect$01$25

Questions about the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve’s credits

How much are the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve’s credits worth?

$350 a year at face value across two credits, against a $400 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes more than every credit combined. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

What is the downgrade option for the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve?

The U.S. Bank Altitude Connect ($0 a year). Worth My Fee scores it on your same year of charges: if a cheaper card clears its fee the verdict is downgrade, and if none does the verdict is cancel.

What does the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve earn on spending?

10× on hotels & rental cars via U.S. Bank Travel Center, 5× on flights via U.S. Bank Travel Center and 3× on mobile wallet purchases, and 1× on everything else. Worth My Fee values U.S. Bank points at 1.0¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Commentary

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit