Barclays · personal card · terms checked 2026-09-07

Is the Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Plus Card worth its $95 annual fee?

Short answer: the Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Plus Card’s $95 fee is covered by one credit alone, 15,000 Anniversary Points ($150), if you actually use it. Most of it posts automatically; the question is whether you spend at these merchants at all.

$150 in advertised credits against a $95 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

What it takes to cover the $95 fee

To cover the $95 fee on credits alone you need to reach $95 of the $150 advertised, which is 64% of the headline number. How hard that is depends on when and where each credit pays.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Plus Card · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$95
Advertised credits1 credit, face value per year$150
Break-even on credits alone64% reached

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-09-07. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The one credit on the Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Plus Card, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
15,000 Anniversary PointsA points deposit, not a statement credit: 15,000 Wyndham Rewards points each account anniversary, valued at 1¢. $150 $150 a year, resets on your card anniversary Wyndham, La Quinta, Days Inn, Super 8 and 4 more posts automatically, no spend needed —

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • Wyndham Rewards Platinum, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
6×Hotels by WyndhamWyndham Rewards at 1.0¢
4×Dining, groceries and travelWyndham Rewards at 1.0¢
1×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

A verdict on the Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Plus Card is never just keep or cancel. The audit scores the cheaper card in the family on your same year of charges. If it clears its fee, the verdict is downgrade; if none does, it is cancel, and the report names the best card it rejected.

Downgrade targetFeeCreditsAdvertised
Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Card$00$0

Questions about the Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Plus Card’s credits

How much are the Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Plus Card’s credits worth?

$150 a year at face value across one credit, against a $95 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes 64% of that. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

What is the downgrade option for the Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Plus Card?

The Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Card ($0 a year). Worth My Fee scores it on your same year of charges: if a cheaper card clears its fee the verdict is downgrade, and if none does the verdict is cancel.

What does the Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Plus Card earn on spending?

6× on hotels by Wyndham and 4× on dining, groceries and travel, and 1× on everything else. Worth My Fee values Wyndham Rewards at 1.0¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the Barclays Wyndham Rewards Earner Plus Card and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit