Bank of America · personal card · terms checked 2026-08-31

Is the Bank of America Premium Rewards worth its $95 annual fee?

Short answer: the BofA Premium Rewards’s $95 fee is covered by one credit alone, $100 Airline Incidental Credit ($100), if you actually use it. Most of it posts automatically; the question is whether you spend at these merchants at all.

$125 in advertised credits against a $95 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

One of these credits resets on December 31: up to $100. Check off what you’ve used →

What it takes to cover the $95 fee

To cover the $95 fee on credits alone you need to reach $95 of the $125 advertised, which is 76% of the headline number. How hard that is depends on when and where each credit pays.

$25 of the advertised value comes from terms the issuer states ambiguously; the catalog marks those unverified and the audit scores them conservatively.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

BofA Premium Rewards · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$95
Advertised credits2 credits, face value per year$125
Unverified termsscored conservatively$25
Break-even on credits alone76% reached

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-08-31. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The two credits on the BofA Premium Rewards, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
$100 Airline Incidental CreditAutomatic statement credits, up to $100 per calendar year, for airline INCIDENTAL fees only: seat upgrades, checked bags, lounge fees, in-flight food/entertainment. Airfare, mileage purchases, and gift cards do NOT qualify. $100 $100 a year, resets on the calendar Any qualifying purchase automatic once you spend —
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck CreditUp to $100 once every four years (the base card was NOT raised to the $120 Global Entry fee level: that is the Elite; some 2026 reviews conflate the two). Amortized $25/yr. $25 up to $100 once every four years ($25 a year amortized) Global Entry, TSA PreCheck automatic once you spend unverified

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
2×Travel & diningBofA Premium Rewards points at 1.0¢
1.5×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

A verdict on the BofA Premium Rewards is never just keep or cancel. The audit scores each cheaper card in the family on your same year of charges. If one of them clears its fee, the verdict is downgrade; if none does, it is cancel, and the report names the best card it rejected.

Downgrade targetFeeCreditsAdvertised
Bank of America Travel Rewards$00$0
Bank of America Customized Cash Rewards$00$0

Questions about the BofA Premium Rewards’s credits

How much are the BofA Premium Rewards’s credits worth?

$125 a year at face value across two credits, against a $95 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes 76% of that. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

What is the downgrade option for the BofA Premium Rewards?

The Bank of America Travel Rewards ($0 a year) and the Bank of America Customized Cash Rewards ($0 a year). Worth My Fee scores each on your same year of charges: if a cheaper card clears its fee the verdict is downgrade, and if none does the verdict is cancel.

What does the BofA Premium Rewards earn on spending?

2× on travel & dining, and 1.5× on everything else. Worth My Fee values BofA Premium Rewards points at 1.0¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Commentary

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the BofA Premium Rewards and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit