Bank of America · personal card · terms checked 2026-09-06

Is the Bank of America Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa Signature worth its $95 annual fee?

Short answer: the BofA Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa Signature’s $95 fee is covered by one credit alone, Companion Fare ($99 + taxes) ($100), if you actually use it. Most of it posts automatically; the question is whether you spend at these merchants at all.

$200 in advertised credits against a $95 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

What it takes to cover the $95 fee

To cover the $95 fee on credits alone you need to reach $95 of the $200 advertised, which is 48% of the headline number. How hard that is depends on when and where each credit pays.

$200 of the advertised value comes from terms the issuer states ambiguously; the catalog marks those unverified and the audit scores them conservatively.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

BofA Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa Signature · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$95
Advertised credits2 credits, face value per year$200
Unverified termsscored conservatively$200
Break-even on credits alone48% reached

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-09-06. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The two credits on the BofA Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa Signature, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
Companion Fare ($99 + taxes)Issued each anniversary after $6,000 of spend in the prior cardmember year; a second ticket for $99 plus taxes. $100 $100 a year, resets on your card anniversary Alaska Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines automatic once you spend unverified
$100 off Alaska Lounge+ Membership$100 discount on an annual Alaska Lounge+ membership purchased with the card. $100 $100 a year, resets on your card anniversary Alaska Lounge automatic once you spend unverified

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • Alaska flight perks: a free checked bag worth $35 each way, for you and up to 6 companions, when the ticket is bought with the card. Counted on flights the card can see you take, and worth nothing once you hold Silver status, which includes them.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
3×Alaska and Hawaiian Airlines purchasesAtmos Rewards (Alaska + Hawaiian) at 1.4¢
2×Gas, EV charging, cable, streaming and local transitAtmos Rewards (Alaska + Hawaiian) at 1.4¢
1×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

The catalog lists no cheaper card in this family that the issuer lets you move to. If the BofA Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa Signature fails its audit, the verdict is cancel, and the report says what you would give up.

Questions about the BofA Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa Signature’s credits

How much are the BofA Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa Signature’s credits worth?

$200 a year at face value across two credits, against a $95 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes 48% of that. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

What is the downgrade option for the BofA Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa Signature?

The catalog lists no cheaper card in this family that the issuer lets you move to, so a failing audit means cancel rather than downgrade.

What does the BofA Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa Signature earn on spending?

3× on Alaska and Hawaiian Airlines purchases and 2× on gas, EV charging, cable, streaming and local transit, and 1× on everything else. Worth My Fee values Atmos Rewards (Alaska + Hawaiian) at 1.4¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Commentary

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the BofA Atmos Rewards Ascent Visa Signature and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit