Chase · business card · terms checked 2026-09-06

Is the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business worth its $795 annual fee?

Short answer: the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business’s $795 fee is covered by two credits alone, The Edit Hotel Credit ($500) and ZipRecruiter Credit ($400), if you actually use them. The catch is cadence: $920 of the $2,200 advertised arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused.

$2,200 in advertised credits against a $795 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

Seven of these credits reset on December 31: up to $1,235. Check off what you’ve used →

What it takes to cover the $795 fee

To cover the $795 fee on credits alone you need to reach $795 of the $2,200 advertised, which is 37% of the headline number. How hard that is depends on when and where each credit pays.

Of the $2,200: $920 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that do not roll over, so those four credits need matching spend on schedule, every period, or the money is gone; $750 only pays on bookings made through The Edit by Chase Travel and Chase Travel; $420 pays nothing until you enroll or activate it; $420 is delivered off the card, as in-app credit, certificates or complimentary subscriptions, which is worth something only if you would have paid for those anyway; $1,370 is promotional and has an end date.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$795
Advertised credits9 credits, face value per year$2,200
Monthly, quarterly or half-year chunksuse it or lose it, each period$920
Portal-onlypays only on the issuer’s travel portal$750
Needs enrollment or activationpays nothing until you switch it on$420
Delivered off-cardin-app credit, certificates, subscriptions$420
Promotional, with an end datenot promised to recur$1,370
Break-even on credits alone37% reached

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-09-06. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The nine credits on the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
The Edit Hotel CreditTwo $250 credits per calendar year on prepaid 2-night-minimum Edit bookings ("$250 per transaction" maximum). $500 $500 a year in 2 uses of $250, resets on the calendar The Edit by Chase Travel only (prepaid hotels); single charge of $400 or more; 2-night minimum automatic once you spend portal, status honored
ZipRecruiter Credit"Up to $200 in statement credits January through June and up to $200 July through December" on ZipRecruiter purchases. $400 $200 twice a year; unused amounts are lost ZipRecruiter automatic once you spend ends 2027-12-31
$300 Annual Travel Credit"Up to $300 in statement credits each anniversary year" on travel-category purchases; automatic. $300 $300 a year, resets on your card anniversary Any qualifying purchase automatic once you spend —
DoorDash Monthly PromosRequires DashPass activation by 2027-12-31: "$5 monthly promo to spend on restaurant orders" plus two $10 promos for other categories: in-app promos, three separate orders a month to realize. $300 $25 a month in 3 uses of $8.33; unused amounts are lost DoorDash enroll first; paid as in-app credit, not on your statement use it monthly ends 2027-12-31
$250 Select Hotels Credit (2026)Prepaid 2+ night Chase Travel stays at IHG, Montage, Pendry, Omni, Virgin, Minor and Pan Pacific, 2026-01-01 through 2026-12-31 only. $250 $250 a year, resets on the calendar Chase Travel only (prepaid hotels); single charge of $250 or more; 2-night minimum automatic once you spend portal, status honored ends 2026-12-31
Google Workspace CreditDirect Google Workspace purchases only (not via a reseller). $200 $200 a year, resets on the calendar Google Workspace automatic once you spend ends 2027-12-31
Lyft In-App Credit"$10 in monthly in-app credits, up to $120 annually" once the card is the Lyft payment method. $120 $10 a month; unused amounts are lost Lyft enroll first; paid as in-app credit, not on your statement use it monthly ends 2027-09-30
giftcards.com Credit"Up to $50 in statement credits January through June and up to $50 July through December" at giftcards.com/reservebusiness. $100 $50 twice a year; unused amounts are lost GIFTCARDS.COM automatic once you spend ends 2028-10-31
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS Credit"One statement credit of up to $120 every four years"; amortized $30/yr. $30 up to $120 once every four years ($30 a year amortized) Global Entry, TSA PreCheck, NEXUS automatic once you spend —

What makes the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business’s credits hard to use

Portal-only, with a luxury-program exception. The Edit Hotel Credit and $250 Select Hotels Credit (2026) books through a prepaid portal, but the issuer states these bookings are transmitted as qualifying rates, so points and elite recognition are generally earned. Reports of real-world honoring are mixed; verify with the chain before relying on it.
  • Monthly credits. Lyft In-App Credit and DoorDash Monthly Promos: $420 a year, but only if the matching charge lands every month. Five orders in a year on a monthly credit pays out for five months.
  • Enrollment required. Lyft In-App Credit and DoorDash Monthly Promos pay nothing until enrolled or activated. The audit checks your statement for the issuer’s own credit postings, so an unenrolled credit shows up as exactly that.
  • Promotional. $250 Select Hotels Credit (2026) (ends 2026-12-31), Lyft In-App Credit (ends 2027-09-30), ZipRecruiter Credit (ends 2027-12-31), Google Workspace Credit (ends 2027-12-31), DoorDash Monthly Promos (ends 2027-12-31) and giftcards.com Credit (ends 2028-10-31). The issuer has not promised these recur; the audit scores them while they run.

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • IHG One Rewards Platinum Elite, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.
  • Priority Pass + Chase Sapphire Lounges, retail value up to $469 a year. Valued per observed flight day, once across your whole portfolio, credited to the cheapest card that covers it.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
8×All travel booked through Chase Travel (incl. The Edit)Chase Ultimate Rewards at 1.5¢
5×Lyft ridesChase Ultimate Rewards at 1.5¢
4×Flights booked directChase Ultimate Rewards at 1.5¢
4×Hotels booked directChase Ultimate Rewards at 1.5¢
3×Social media and search engine advertisingChase Ultimate Rewards at 1.5¢
1×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

A verdict on the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business is never just keep or cancel. The audit scores the cheaper card in the family on your same year of charges. If it clears its fee, the verdict is downgrade; if none does, it is cancel, and the report names the best card it rejected.

Downgrade targetFeeCreditsAdvertised
Chase Ink Business Preferred$951$120

Questions about the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business’s credits

How much are the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business’s credits worth?

$2,200 a year at face value across nine credits, against a $795 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes 37% of that. $920 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

Which Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business credits expire every month?

Lyft In-App Credit ($10 a month, $120 a year) and DoorDash Monthly Promos ($25 a month, $300 a year). Each month’s amount is lost if unused, so the annual figure assumes a matching charge in all twelve months.

Does the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business’s The Edit Hotel Credit honor hotel elite status?

Generally yes. It books through a prepaid portal, but the issuer states these bookings are transmitted as qualifying rates, so points and elite recognition are usually earned. Reports of real-world honoring are mixed; confirm with the chain before relying on it.

Which Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business credits require enrollment or activation?

Lyft In-App Credit and DoorDash Monthly Promos. They pay nothing until switched on; the issuer’s own statement-credit postings show whether that has happened.

What is the downgrade option for the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business?

The Chase Ink Business Preferred ($95 a year). Worth My Fee scores it on your same year of charges: if a cheaper card clears its fee the verdict is downgrade, and if none does the verdict is cancel.

What does the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business earn on spending?

8× on all travel booked through Chase Travel (incl. The Edit), 5× on Lyft rides and 4× on flights booked direct, and 1× on everything else. Worth My Fee values Chase Ultimate Rewards at 1.5¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit