American Express · business card · terms checked 2026-08-29

Is the American Express Business Platinum worth its $895 annual fee?

Short answer: the Amex Business Platinum’s $895 fee is covered by two credits alone, Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection) ($600) and Indeed Credit ($360), if you actually use them. The catch is cadence: $1,280 of the $2,429 advertised arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused.

$2,429 in advertised credits against a $895 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

Nine of these credits reset on December 31: up to $1,569. Check off what you’ve used →

What it takes to cover the $895 fee

To cover the $895 fee on credits alone you need to reach $895 of the $2,429 advertised, which is 37% of the headline number. How hard that is depends on when and where each credit pays.

Of the $2,429: $1,280 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that do not roll over, so those four credits need matching spend on schedule, every period, or the money is gone; $600 only pays on bookings made through Amex Travel (Fine Hotels + Resorts / The Hotel Collection); $2,180 pays nothing until you enroll or activate it.

$600 of the advertised value comes from terms the issuer states ambiguously; the catalog marks those unverified and the audit scores them conservatively.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

Amex Business Platinum · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$895
Advertised credits10 credits, face value per year$2,429
Monthly, quarterly or half-year chunksuse it or lose it, each period$1,280
Portal-onlypays only on the issuer’s travel portal$600
Needs enrollment or activationpays nothing until you switch it on$2,180
Unverified termsscored conservatively$600
Break-even on credits alone37% reached

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-08-29. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The 10 credits on the Amex Business Platinum, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection)Prepaid AmexTravel.com bookings only (pay-at-property FHR does not qualify). FHR: any stay length; THC: 2-night minimum. Added in the Sept 2025 refresh, mirroring the consumer card; FHR recognition caveats apply. $600 $300 twice a year; unused amounts are lost Amex Travel (Fine Hotels + Resorts / The Hotel Collection) only (prepaid hotels); single charge of $400 or more enroll first portal, status honored unverified
Indeed CreditHiring spend directly with Indeed: zero reachability for non-hiring businesses. $360 $90 a quarter; unused amounts are lost Indeed enroll first —
ChatGPT Business CreditLaunched 2026-05-12: $300/yr against auto-renewing ChatGPT Business subscriptions billed directly by OpenAI. Caveat: ChatGPT Business has a 2-seat minimum (~$600/yr), so the credit covers roughly one seat. $300 $300 a year, resets on the calendar OpenAI, ChatGPT enroll first —
Adobe Credit$250 after $600+ of direct Adobe purchases in the calendar year (restructured 2025-07-01 from the no-threshold $150). Reachable only for actual Adobe subscribers. $250 $250 a year, resets on the calendar Adobe; single charge of $600 or more enroll first —
CLEAR Plus CreditCap tracks CLEAR pricing: $219 per current guides ($209 in refresh-era coverage). $219 $219 a year, resets on the calendar CLEAR automatic once you spend —
Airline Fee CreditIncidental fees on one pre-selected airline; airfare never qualifies. Same reachability trap as the consumer version for fee-waived flyers. $200 $200 a year, resets on the calendar Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, American Airlines, Southwest Airlines and 5 more enroll first —
Hilton CreditDirect charges at Hilton-portfolio properties: direct booking, so no portal conflict; a rare hotel credit that PRESERVES elite earning. $200 $50 a quarter; unused amounts are lost Hilton, Conrad, Waldorf Astoria, DoubleTree and 2 more enroll first —
Dell Credit $150 $150 a year, resets on the calendar Dell Technologies enroll first —
Wireless Credit$10/month against direct US wireless-provider charges, among the most reachable credits on the card. $120 $10 a month; unused amounts are lost Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile, US Cellular and 5 more enroll first use it monthly
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck Credit$120 Global Entry every 4 years ($85 PreCheck / 4.5yr variant); amortized $30/yr. $30 up to $120 once every four years ($30 a year amortized) Global Entry, TSA PreCheck automatic once you spend —

What makes the Amex Business Platinum’s credits hard to use

Portal-only, with a luxury-program exception. Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection) books through a prepaid portal, but the issuer states these bookings are transmitted as qualifying rates, so points and elite recognition are generally earned. Reports of real-world honoring are mixed; verify with the chain before relying on it.
  • Monthly credits. Wireless Credit: $120 a year, but only if the matching charge lands every month. Five orders in a year on a monthly credit pays out for five months.
  • Enrollment required. Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection), Airline Fee Credit, Dell Credit, Adobe Credit, Indeed Credit, Wireless Credit, Hilton Credit and ChatGPT Business Credit pay nothing until enrolled or activated. The audit checks your statement for the issuer’s own credit postings, so an unenrolled credit shows up as exactly that.

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • Hilton Honors Gold, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.
  • Marriott Bonvoy Gold Elite, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.
  • Global Lounge Collection (Centurion + Priority Pass + Delta), retail value up to $695 a year. Valued per observed flight day, once across your whole portfolio, credited to the cheapest card that covers it.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
5×Flights, prepaid hotels & prepaid short-term rentals via Amex TravelAmex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢
2×Key business categories & purchases of $5,000+ on up to $2,000,000 a year (any purchase of $5,000 or more)Amex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢
1×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

A verdict on the Amex Business Platinum is never just keep or cancel. The audit scores the cheaper card in the family on your same year of charges. If it clears its fee, the verdict is downgrade; if none does, it is cancel, and the report names the best card it rejected.

Downgrade targetFeeCreditsAdvertised
American Express Business Gold$3754$845

Questions about the Amex Business Platinum’s credits

How much are the Amex Business Platinum’s credits worth?

$2,429 a year at face value across 10 credits, against a $895 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes 37% of that. $1,280 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

Which Amex Business Platinum credits expire every month?

Wireless Credit ($10 a month, $120 a year). Each month’s amount is lost if unused, so the annual figure assumes a matching charge in all twelve months.

Does the Amex Business Platinum’s Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection) honor hotel elite status?

Generally yes. It books through a prepaid portal, but the issuer states these bookings are transmitted as qualifying rates, so points and elite recognition are usually earned. Reports of real-world honoring are mixed; confirm with the chain before relying on it.

Which Amex Business Platinum credits require enrollment or activation?

Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection), Airline Fee Credit, Dell Credit, Adobe Credit, Indeed Credit, Wireless Credit, Hilton Credit and ChatGPT Business Credit. They pay nothing until switched on; the issuer’s own statement-credit postings show whether that has happened.

What is the downgrade option for the Amex Business Platinum?

The American Express Business Gold ($375 a year). Worth My Fee scores it on your same year of charges: if a cheaper card clears its fee the verdict is downgrade, and if none does the verdict is cancel.

What does the Amex Business Platinum earn on spending?

5× on flights, prepaid hotels & prepaid short-term rentals via Amex Travel and 2× on key business categories & purchases of $5,000+, and 1× on everything else. Worth My Fee values Amex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Commentary

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the Amex Business Platinum and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit