American Express · personal card · terms checked 2026-09-06

Is the American Express Platinum Card for Schwab worth its $895 annual fee?

Short answer: the Amex Platinum Card for Schwab’s $895 fee is covered by two credits alone, Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection) ($600) and Resy Dining Credit ($400), if you actually use them. The catch is cadence: $1,955 of the $3,124 advertised arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused.

$3,124 in advertised credits against a $895 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

12 of these credits reset on December 31: up to $1,687. Check off what you’ve used →

What it takes to cover the $895 fee

To cover the $895 fee on credits alone you need to reach $895 of the $3,124 advertised, which is 29% of the headline number. How hard that is depends on when and where each credit pays.

Of the $3,124: $1,955 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that do not roll over, so those six credits need matching spend on schedule, every period, or the money is gone; $600 only pays on bookings made through Amex Travel (Fine Hotels + Resorts / The Hotel Collection); $2,775 pays nothing until you enroll or activate it; $200 is delivered off the card, as in-app credit, certificates or complimentary subscriptions, which is worth something only if you would have paid for those anyway.

$3,124 of the advertised value comes from terms the issuer states ambiguously; the catalog marks those unverified and the audit scores them conservatively.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

Amex Platinum Card for Schwab · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$895
Advertised credits13 credits, face value per year$3,124
Monthly, quarterly or half-year chunksuse it or lose it, each period$1,955
Portal-onlypays only on the issuer’s travel portal$600
Needs enrollment or activationpays nothing until you switch it on$2,775
Delivered off-cardin-app credit, certificates, subscriptions$200
Unverified termsscored conservatively$3,124
Break-even on credits alone29% reached

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-09-06. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The 13 credits on the Amex Platinum Card for Schwab, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection)Schwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. Prepaid Amex Travel bookings only. FHR: no night minimum, and bookings are transmitted as direct/qualifying rates: points and elite recognition are generally earned at major chains, with FHR perks stacking on top. $600 $300 twice a year; unused amounts are lost Amex Travel (Fine Hotels + Resorts / The Hotel Collection) only (prepaid hotels); single charge of $400 or more enroll first portal, status honored unverified
Resy Dining CreditSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. Dine-in charges at 10,000+ US restaurants on the Resy platform; the charge must come from a Resy-listed restaurant, but booking through Resy is not strictly required. $400 $100 a quarter; unused amounts are lost Resy enroll first unverified
Digital Entertainment CreditSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. Raised from $20/mo to $25/mo in the Sept 2025 refresh; Paramount+ and YouTube services added then. $300 $25 a month; unused amounts are lost Disney Plus, ESPN, Hulu, The New York Times and 5 more enroll first use it monthly unverified
lululemon CreditSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. US lululemon stores (outlets excluded) and lululemon.com. New in the Sept 2025 refresh. $300 $75 a quarter; unused amounts are lost lululemon enroll first unverified
Equinox CreditSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. Applied against auto-renewing Equinox club or Equinox+ app charges as billed, capped at $300 per calendar year. $300 $300 a year, resets on the calendar Equinox enroll first unverified
CLEAR Plus CreditSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. Covers an auto-renewing CLEAR+ membership paid with the card. Cap tracks CLEAR pricing: official page shows $219; some 2026 sources still say $209. $219 $219 a year, resets on the calendar CLEAR automatic once you spend unverified
Uber CashSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. $15/month Jan–Nov plus $35 in December; delivered as in-app Uber Cash (US only), expiring at month-end, not a statement credit. Requires adding the card to the Uber account. $200 $15 a month ($35 in December); unused amounts are lost Uber, Uber Eats enroll first; paid as in-app credit, not on your statement use it monthly unverified
Airline Fee CreditSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. Incidental fees only (bags, seat fees, change fees, lounge day passes, pet fees) on ONE pre-selected airline; airfare itself never qualifies. Airline selection normally changeable each January. A classic reachability trap: flyers who check no bags and hold status (waived fees) cannot reach it. $200 $200 a year, resets on the calendar Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, American Airlines, Southwest Airlines and 5 more enroll first unverified
Oura Ring CreditSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. Hardware at OuraRing.com only: excludes memberships, gift cards, accessories, and third-party retailers. Terms say per calendar year, but coverage describes it as one-time in practice (few people buy a ring yearly). $200 $200 a year, resets on the calendar OuraRing.com enroll first unverified
Walmart+ Membership CreditSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. Covers the $12.95/month plan (plus taxes) only; the annual plan and Plus Up add-ons are excluded. Matched on the membership charge (WMT PLUS / Walmart Plus, capped at $15 for $12.95 + tax), never bare "Walmart": the + normalizes away and every Walmart run matched. $155 $13 a month; unused amounts are lost Walmart+ enroll first use it monthly unverified
Uber One Membership CreditSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. Covers auto-renewing Uber One membership charges as billed, capped at $120 per calendar year. New in the Sept 2025 refresh. $120 $120 a year, resets on the calendar Uber One enroll first unverified
Schwab Appreciation BonusA statement credit sized to Qualifying Schwab Holdings on the measurement date: $100 at $250k–$1M, $200 at $1M–$10M, $1,000 at $10M+ (or Private Wealth Services). $100 $100 a year, resets on the calendar Schwab Appreciation Bonus, Charles Schwab automatic once you spend unverified
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck CreditSchwab Platinum: the same term as the Platinum Card per Amex’s Schwab terms page. $120 Global Entry every 4 years, or up to $85 TSA PreCheck every 4.5 years; amortized $30/yr using the Global Entry path. $30 up to $120 once every four years ($30 a year amortized) Global Entry, TSA PreCheck automatic once you spend unverified

What makes the Amex Platinum Card for Schwab’s credits hard to use

Portal-only, with a luxury-program exception. Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection) books through a prepaid portal, but the issuer states these bookings are transmitted as qualifying rates, so points and elite recognition are generally earned. Reports of real-world honoring are mixed; verify with the chain before relying on it.
  • Monthly credits. Digital Entertainment Credit, Uber Cash and Walmart+ Membership Credit: $655 a year, but only if the matching charge lands every month. Five orders in a year on a monthly credit pays out for five months.
  • Enrollment required. Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection), Resy Dining Credit, Digital Entertainment Credit, Uber Cash, Uber One Membership Credit, Airline Fee Credit, lululemon Credit, Oura Ring Credit, Equinox Credit and Walmart+ Membership Credit pay nothing until enrolled or activated. The audit checks your statement for the issuer’s own credit postings, so an unenrolled credit shows up as exactly that.

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • Hilton Honors Gold, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.
  • Marriott Bonvoy Gold Elite, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.
  • Global Lounge Collection (Centurion + Priority Pass + Delta), retail value up to $695 a year. Valued per observed flight day, once across your whole portfolio, credited to the cheapest card that covers it.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
5×Flights booked direct with airlines or via Amex Travel on up to $500,000 a yearAmex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢
5×Prepaid hotels booked via Amex TravelAmex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢
1×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

A verdict on the Amex Platinum Card for Schwab is never just keep or cancel. The audit scores the cheaper card in the family on your same year of charges. If it clears its fee, the verdict is downgrade; if none does, it is cancel, and the report names the best card it rejected.

Downgrade targetFeeCreditsAdvertised
American Express Gold Card$3255$520

Questions about the Amex Platinum Card for Schwab’s credits

How much are the Amex Platinum Card for Schwab’s credits worth?

$3,124 a year at face value across 13 credits, against a $895 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes 29% of that. $1,955 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

Which Amex Platinum Card for Schwab credits expire every month?

Digital Entertainment Credit ($25 a month, $300 a year), Uber Cash ($15 a month, $200 a year) and Walmart+ Membership Credit ($13 a month, $155 a year). Each month’s amount is lost if unused, so the annual figure assumes a matching charge in all twelve months.

Does the Amex Platinum Card for Schwab’s Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection) honor hotel elite status?

Generally yes. It books through a prepaid portal, but the issuer states these bookings are transmitted as qualifying rates, so points and elite recognition are usually earned. Reports of real-world honoring are mixed; confirm with the chain before relying on it.

Which Amex Platinum Card for Schwab credits require enrollment or activation?

Hotel Credit (FHR / The Hotel Collection), Resy Dining Credit, Digital Entertainment Credit, Uber Cash, Uber One Membership Credit, Airline Fee Credit, lululemon Credit, Oura Ring Credit, Equinox Credit and Walmart+ Membership Credit. They pay nothing until switched on; the issuer’s own statement-credit postings show whether that has happened.

What is the downgrade option for the Amex Platinum Card for Schwab?

The American Express Gold Card ($325 a year). Worth My Fee scores it on your same year of charges: if a cheaper card clears its fee the verdict is downgrade, and if none does the verdict is cancel.

What does the Amex Platinum Card for Schwab earn on spending?

5× on flights booked direct with airlines or via Amex Travel and 5× on prepaid hotels booked via Amex Travel, and 1× on everything else. Worth My Fee values Amex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Commentary

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the Amex Platinum Card for Schwab and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit