American Express · personal card · terms checked 2026-08-31

Is the American Express Gold Card worth its $325 annual fee?

Short answer: the Amex Gold Card’s $325 fee is covered by three credits alone, Uber Cash ($120), Dining Credit ($120) and Resy Dining Credit ($100), if you actually use them. The catch is cadence: $424 of the $520 advertised arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused.

$520 in advertised credits against a $325 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

Four of these credits reset on December 31: up to $77. Check off what you’ve used →

What it takes to cover the $325 fee

To cover the $325 fee on credits alone you need to reach $325 of the $520 advertised, which is 63% of the headline number. How hard that is depends on when and where each credit pays.

Of the $520: $424 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that do not roll over, so those four credits need matching spend on schedule, every period, or the money is gone; $520 pays nothing until you enroll or activate it; $120 is delivered off the card, as in-app credit, certificates or complimentary subscriptions, which is worth something only if you would have paid for those anyway; $96 is promotional and has an end date.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

Amex Gold Card · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$325
Advertised credits5 credits, face value per year$520
Monthly, quarterly or half-year chunksuse it or lose it, each period$424
Needs enrollment or activationpays nothing until you switch it on$520
Delivered off-cardin-app credit, certificates, subscriptions$120
Promotional, with an end datenot promised to recur$96
Break-even on credits alone63% reached

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-08-31. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The five credits on the Amex Gold Card, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
Uber Cash$10/month delivered as in-app Uber Cash (US only), usable on rides or Uber Eats; expires at month-end, not a statement credit. Requires the Gold card to be added to the Uber account. $120 $10 a month; unused amounts are lost Uber, Uber Eats enroll first; paid as in-app credit, not on your statement use it monthly
Dining CreditUp to $10/month across the partner roster, which rotated in the April 2026 refresh: Buffalo Wild Wings and Wonder added; Goldbelly and Wine.com removed. Enrollment required; unused months are forfeited. $120 $10 a month; unused amounts are lost Grubhub, The Cheesecake Factory, Buffalo Wild Wings, Wonder and 1 more enroll first use it monthly
Resy Dining Credit$50 per Jan–Jun and Jul–Dec window at US Resy-listed restaurants; the charge must come from a Resy merchant, but booking through Resy is not strictly required. $100 $50 twice a year; unused amounts are lost Resy enroll first —
Uber One Membership Credit (60th anniversary, one-time)One-time credit of up to $96 against an ANNUAL Uber One membership paid with the card; enrollment via Amex Offers and purchase must both happen by 2026-10-30. $96 $96, one time Uber One; single charge of $90 or more activate the offer first ends 2026-10-30
Dunkin' CreditUp to $7/month at US Dunkin' locations and the Dunkin' app; enrollment required. $84 $7 a month; unused amounts are lost Dunkin' enroll first use it monthly

What makes the Amex Gold Card’s credits hard to use

  • Monthly credits. Uber Cash, Dining Credit and Dunkin' Credit: $324 a year, but only if the matching charge lands every month. Five orders in a year on a monthly credit pays out for five months.
  • Enrollment required. Uber Cash, Dining Credit, Resy Dining Credit, Dunkin' Credit and Uber One Membership Credit (60th anniversary, one-time) pay nothing until enrolled or activated. The audit checks your statement for the issuer’s own credit postings, so an unenrolled credit shows up as exactly that.
  • Promotional. Uber One Membership Credit (60th anniversary, one-time) (ends 2026-10-30). The issuer has not promised these recur; the audit scores them while they run.

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • Hertz Gold Plus Rewards Five Star, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
5×Prepaid hotels via Amex TravelAmex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢
4×Restaurants worldwide on up to $50,000 a yearAmex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢
4×US supermarkets on up to $25,000 a yearAmex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢
3×Flights booked direct or via Amex TravelAmex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢
1×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

A verdict on the Amex Gold Card is never just keep or cancel. The audit scores the cheaper card in the family on your same year of charges. If it clears its fee, the verdict is downgrade; if none does, it is cancel, and the report names the best card it rejected.

Downgrade targetFeeCreditsAdvertised
American Express Green Card$1501$219

Questions about the Amex Gold Card’s credits

How much are the Amex Gold Card’s credits worth?

$520 a year at face value across five credits, against a $325 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes 63% of that. $424 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

Which Amex Gold Card credits expire every month?

Uber Cash ($10 a month, $120 a year), Dining Credit ($10 a month, $120 a year) and Dunkin' Credit ($7 a month, $84 a year). Each month’s amount is lost if unused, so the annual figure assumes a matching charge in all twelve months.

Which Amex Gold Card credits require enrollment or activation?

Uber Cash, Dining Credit, Resy Dining Credit, Dunkin' Credit and Uber One Membership Credit (60th anniversary, one-time). They pay nothing until switched on; the issuer’s own statement-credit postings show whether that has happened.

What is the downgrade option for the Amex Gold Card?

The American Express Green Card ($150 a year). Worth My Fee scores it on your same year of charges: if a cheaper card clears its fee the verdict is downgrade, and if none does the verdict is cancel.

What does the Amex Gold Card earn on spending?

5× on prepaid hotels via Amex Travel, 4× on restaurants worldwide and 4× on US supermarkets, and 1× on everything else. Worth My Fee values Amex Membership Rewards at 1.5¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Commentary

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the Amex Gold Card and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit