American Express · personal card · terms checked 2026-08-29

Is the American Express Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant worth its $650 annual fee?

Short answer: no combination of the Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant’s credits covers its $650 fee; all three credits together come to $630. The remaining $20 has to come from status, lounges, perks and points. The catch is cadence: $300 of the $630 advertised arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused.

$630 in advertised credits against a $650 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

One of these credits resets on December 31: up to $25. Check off what you’ve used →

What it takes to cover the $650 fee

Even if you reached every one of the three credits, they would cover $630 of the $650 fee. The remaining $20 has to come from status, lounges, perks and the points the card earns, all valued below.

Of the $630: $300 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that do not roll over, so that credit needs matching spend on schedule, every period, or the money is gone; $300 pays nothing until you enroll or activate it.

$300 of the advertised value comes from terms the issuer states ambiguously; the catalog marks those unverified and the audit scores them conservatively.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$650
Advertised credits3 credits, face value per year$630
Monthly, quarterly or half-year chunksuse it or lose it, each period$300
Needs enrollment or activationpays nothing until you switch it on$300
Unverified termsscored conservatively$300
Short of the fee, at best$-20

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-08-29. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The three credits on the Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
Brilliant Dining CreditRestaurants worldwide by merchant category: no specific merchant list. Excludes groceries, convenience stores, and gift cards; hotel restaurants may miscode as travel and miss the credit. Enrollment required; unused monthly credit is forfeited. $300 $25 a month; unused amounts are lost Any qualifying purchase enroll first use it monthly
Annual Free Night Award (85k cap)A free-night AWARD, not a statement credit: up to 85,000 points/night, toppable with 25k of your own points. Valued conservatively at ~$300 (OMAAT ~$350; nominal ceiling ~$600). Deposited automatically after each anniversary; the certificate expires 12 months from issuance, a real forfeiture risk worth a calendar reminder. $300 $300 a year, resets on your card anniversary Marriott Bonvoy award booking posts automatically, no spend needed unverified
Global Entry / TSA PreCheck CreditUp to $120 Global Entry every 4 years (TSA PreCheck $85 variant); amortized $30/yr. $30 up to $120 once every four years ($30 a year amortized) Global Entry, TSA PreCheck automatic once you spend —

What makes the Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant’s credits hard to use

  • Monthly credits. Brilliant Dining Credit: $300 a year, but only if the matching charge lands every month. Five orders in a year on a monthly credit pays out for five months.
  • Enrollment required. Brilliant Dining Credit pays nothing until enrolled or activated. The audit checks your statement for the issuer’s own credit postings, so an unenrolled credit shows up as exactly that.

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • Marriott Bonvoy Platinum Elite, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
6×Marriott Bonvoy hotelsMarriott Bonvoy at 0.7¢
3×Restaurants worldwideMarriott Bonvoy at 0.7¢
3×Flights booked direct with airlinesMarriott Bonvoy at 0.7¢
2×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

A verdict on the Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant is never just keep or cancel. The audit scores the cheaper card in the family on your same year of charges. If it clears its fee, the verdict is downgrade; if none does, it is cancel, and the report names the best card it rejected.

Downgrade targetFeeCreditsAdvertised
American Express Marriott Bonvoy Bevy$2500$0

Questions about the Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant’s credits

How much are the Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant’s credits worth?

$630 a year at face value across three credits, against a $650 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes more than every credit combined. $300 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

Which Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant credits expire every month?

Brilliant Dining Credit ($25 a month, $300 a year). Each month’s amount is lost if unused, so the annual figure assumes a matching charge in all twelve months.

Which Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant credits require enrollment or activation?

Brilliant Dining Credit. It pays nothing until switched on; the issuer’s own statement-credit postings show whether that has happened.

What is the downgrade option for the Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant?

The American Express Marriott Bonvoy Bevy ($250 a year). Worth My Fee scores it on your same year of charges: if a cheaper card clears its fee the verdict is downgrade, and if none does the verdict is cancel.

What does the Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant earn on spending?

6× on Marriott Bonvoy hotels, 3× on restaurants worldwide and 3× on flights booked direct with airlines, and 2× on everything else. Worth My Fee values Marriott Bonvoy at 0.7¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Commentary

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the Amex Marriott Bonvoy Brilliant and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit