Chase · personal card · terms checked 2026-08-31

Is the Chase Marriott Bonvoy Boundless worth its $95 annual fee?

Short answer: the Chase Marriott Bonvoy Boundless’s $95 fee is covered by one credit alone, Annual Free Night Award (35k cap) ($200), if you actually use it. Most of it posts automatically; the question is whether you spend at these merchants at all.

$200 in advertised credits against a $95 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

What it takes to cover the $95 fee

To cover the $95 fee on credits alone you need to reach $95 of the $200 advertised, which is 48% of the headline number. How hard that is depends on when and where each credit pays.

$200 of the advertised value comes from terms the issuer states ambiguously; the catalog marks those unverified and the audit scores them conservatively.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

Chase Marriott Bonvoy Boundless · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$95
Advertised credits1 credit, face value per year$200
Unverified termsscored conservatively$200
Break-even on credits alone48% reached

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-08-31. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The one credit on the Chase Marriott Bonvoy Boundless, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
Annual Free Night Award (35k cap)A free-night AWARD, not a statement credit: one night at up to 35,000 points, toppable with up to 15,000 of your own points. Deposited automatically after each account anniversary; the certificate expires 12 months from issuance. Valued conservatively at ~$200 (35k points at ~0.6–0.8cpp; a 35k-cap night rarely clears $250 cash). $200 $200 a year, resets on your card anniversary Marriott, Courtyard, Westin, Sheraton and 1 more posts automatically, no spend needed unverified

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • Marriott Bonvoy Silver Elite, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.
  • Marriott Bonvoy status support: 15 elite nights toward requalification. Worth something only while you are actively chasing that status.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
6×Marriott hotelsMarriott Bonvoy at 0.7¢
3×Grocery, gas & dining (first $6k combined) on up to $6,000 a yearMarriott Bonvoy at 0.7¢
2×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

A verdict on the Chase Marriott Bonvoy Boundless is never just keep or cancel. The audit scores the cheaper card in the family on your same year of charges. If it clears its fee, the verdict is downgrade; if none does, it is cancel, and the report names the best card it rejected.

Downgrade targetFeeCreditsAdvertised
Chase Marriott Bonvoy Bold$00$0

Questions about the Chase Marriott Bonvoy Boundless’s credits

How much are the Chase Marriott Bonvoy Boundless’s credits worth?

$200 a year at face value across one credit, against a $95 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes 48% of that. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

What is the downgrade option for the Chase Marriott Bonvoy Boundless?

The Chase Marriott Bonvoy Bold ($0 a year). Worth My Fee scores it on your same year of charges: if a cheaper card clears its fee the verdict is downgrade, and if none does the verdict is cancel.

What does the Chase Marriott Bonvoy Boundless earn on spending?

6× on Marriott hotels and 3× on grocery, gas & dining (first $6k combined), and 2× on everything else. Worth My Fee values Marriott Bonvoy at 0.7¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Commentary

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the Chase Marriott Bonvoy Boundless and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit