American Express · personal card · terms checked 2026-08-31

Is the Hilton Honors American Express Surpass Card worth its $150 annual fee?

Short answer: the Hilton Honors Amex Surpass Card’s $150 fee is covered by one credit alone, Quarterly Hilton Credit ($200), if you actually use it. The catch is cadence: $200 of the $200 advertised arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused.

$200 in advertised credits against a $150 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

One of these credits resets on December 31: up to $50. Check off what you’ve used →

What it takes to cover the $150 fee

To cover the $150 fee on credits alone you need to reach $150 of the $200 advertised, which is 75% of the headline number. How hard that is depends on when and where each credit pays.

Of the $200: $200 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that do not roll over, so that credit needs matching spend on schedule, every period, or the money is gone.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

Hilton Honors Amex Surpass Card · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$150
Advertised credits1 credit, face value per year$200
Monthly, quarterly or half-year chunksuse it or lose it, each period$200
Break-even on credits alone75% reached

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-08-31. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The one credit on the Hilton Honors Amex Surpass Card, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
Quarterly Hilton CreditUp to $50 in statement credits each calendar quarter on purchases made directly with a property in the Hilton portfolio (room rates, in-hotel dining, incidentals charged by the hotel). No enrollment required. Third-party/OTA bookings do not qualify: the charge must come from the hotel. Unused quarters are forfeited, so full $200 realization requires a Hilton charge in all four quarters. $200 $50 a quarter; unused amounts are lost Hilton, Hampton Inn, DoubleTree, Embassy Suites and 9 more automatic once you spend —

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • Hilton Honors Gold, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
12×Hilton portfolio hotelsHilton Honors at 0.5¢
6×US restaurantsHilton Honors at 0.5¢
6×US supermarketsHilton Honors at 0.5¢
6×US gas stationsHilton Honors at 0.5¢
4×US online retailHilton Honors at 0.5¢
3×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

A verdict on the Hilton Honors Amex Surpass Card is never just keep or cancel. The audit scores the cheaper card in the family on your same year of charges. If it clears its fee, the verdict is downgrade; if none does, it is cancel, and the report names the best card it rejected.

Downgrade targetFeeCreditsAdvertised
Hilton Honors American Express Card$00$0

Questions about the Hilton Honors Amex Surpass Card’s credits

How much are the Hilton Honors Amex Surpass Card’s credits worth?

$200 a year at face value across one credit, against a $150 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes 75% of that. $200 arrives in monthly, quarterly or half-year chunks that expire unused. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

What is the downgrade option for the Hilton Honors Amex Surpass Card?

The Hilton Honors American Express Card ($0 a year). Worth My Fee scores it on your same year of charges: if a cheaper card clears its fee the verdict is downgrade, and if none does the verdict is cancel.

What does the Hilton Honors Amex Surpass Card earn on spending?

12× on Hilton portfolio hotels, 6× on US restaurants and 6× on US supermarkets, and 3× on everything else. Worth My Fee values Hilton Honors at 0.5¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Commentary

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the Hilton Honors Amex Surpass Card and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit