Chase · personal card · terms checked 2026-09-06

Is the Chase World of Hyatt Credit Card worth its $95 annual fee?

Short answer: the Chase World of Hyatt Credit Card’s $95 fee is covered by one credit alone, Anniversary Free Night (Category 1–4) ($150), if you actually use it. Most of it posts automatically; the question is whether you spend at these merchants at all.

$150 in advertised credits against a $95 fee. Here is every credit, how it is paid out, where it works, and the fine print that decides whether your spending will reach it.

What it takes to cover the $95 fee

To cover the $95 fee on credits alone you need to reach $95 of the $150 advertised, which is 64% of the headline number. How hard that is depends on when and where each credit pays.

$150 of the advertised value comes from terms the issuer states ambiguously; the catalog marks those unverified and the audit scores them conservatively.

What you actually reach depends on your own charges: the audit matches every credit against 12 months of real transactions, counts what actually landed on the card toward the fee, and shows the rest as upside.

Chase World of Hyatt Credit Card · the arithmetic

Annual feewhat the card costs to hold$95
Advertised credits1 credit, face value per year$150
Unverified termsscored conservatively$150
Break-even on credits alone64% reached

Face values from the issuer pages cited below, as of 2026-09-06. Your reachable number comes from your own charges.

The one credit on the Chase World of Hyatt Credit Card, with the fine print.

Face value per year, how the issuer chunks it, where it actually pays, and what you have to do first. Sorted by value.

CreditPer yearPaid out asWorks atSetupFlags
Anniversary Free Night (Category 1–4)Valued at $150 (a mid-range Category 4 night). $150 $150 a year, resets on your card anniversary Hyatt posts automatically, no spend needed unverified

Beyond the credits: status, lounges and points

  • World of Hyatt Discoverist, granted by holding the card. Valued from your observed stays at that chain, and never stacked with status you already hold.
  • World of Hyatt status support: 5 elite nights toward requalification. Worth something only while you are actively chasing that status.

What it earns

Headline rates, with the conservative point value the audit uses. Earning below a no-fee 2% cash-back card is worth nothing extra; only the premium over that counts toward the fee.

RateOnProgram and value
4×Hyatt hotels and resortsWorld of Hyatt at 1.7¢
2×RestaurantsWorld of Hyatt at 1.7¢
2×Airline tickets purchased directly from the airlineWorld of Hyatt at 1.7¢
2×Local transit and commutingWorld of Hyatt at 1.7¢
1×Everything else

The cheaper card it’s compared with

The catalog lists no cheaper card in this family that the issuer lets you move to. If the Chase World of Hyatt Credit Card fails its audit, the verdict is cancel, and the report says what you would give up.

Questions about the Chase World of Hyatt Credit Card’s credits

How much are the Chase World of Hyatt Credit Card’s credits worth?

$150 a year at face value across one credit, against a $95 annual fee. Covering the fee on credits alone takes 64% of that. What you reach depends on your own charges; Worth My Fee scores each credit against 12 months of real transactions.

What is the downgrade option for the Chase World of Hyatt Credit Card?

The catalog lists no cheaper card in this family that the issuer lets you move to, so a failing audit means cancel rather than downgrade.

What does the Chase World of Hyatt Credit Card earn on spending?

4× on Hyatt hotels and resorts, 2× on restaurants and 2× on airline tickets purchased directly from the airline, and 1× on everything else. Worth My Fee values World of Hyatt at 1.7¢ per point, and counts only the premium over a no-fee 2% cash-back card toward the fee.

Sources

Issuer and loyalty-program pages first; commentary only where the issuer’s own page is ambiguous. Each link carries the date we last checked it, and a weekly job diffs these pages against the catalog.

Issuer and program pages

Which of these would you reach?

Connect the Chase World of Hyatt Credit Card and Worth My Fee scores every credit above against your last 12 months of charges, nets out the traps, and gives one verdict: keep, downgrade or cancel. The topline is free.

Run it on my cards See a live sample audit